Independence
Multiple-Activity Schedule    (as of 09-19-19)
 
Activity Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Thursday, Nov 7, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Solon,
Williamsburg Middle 
Solon Middle School         
Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. West Delaware Middle School,
Center Point-Urbana Middle School 
West Delaware Middle School         
Friday, Nov 15, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Benton Community,
Vinton-Shellsburg Middle School 
Benton Keystone School         
Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Center Point-Urbana Middle School,
Oelwein Middle,
Williamsburg Middle School 
Independence - West Elementary School         
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Beckman Catholic Middle School,
North Fayette Valley MS 
Independence - West Elementary School         
Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Drexler Middle School,
Jesup Middle,
Mount Vernon Middle School 
Independence - West Elementary School         
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Alburnett Junior High,
Don Bosco Catholic,
North Linn,
Solon Middle,
Starmont,
Waverly-Shell Rock Middle,
West Delaware Middle School 
Independence High School         
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 4:00PM  Alburnett,
Algona,
Ankeny,
Carlisle,
Christian Brothers,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Clear Creek Amana,
Crestwood,
Des Moines Lincoln,
Des Moines Roosevelt,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Fennimore,
Fort Dodge,
Fort Madison,
Iowa City West,
Linn-Mar,
Lisbon,
Maquoketa,
Marian Catholic,
New Hampton,
North Fayette Valley,
Notre Dame,
Osage Green Devils,
Pleasant Valley,
Prairie,
Simley,
Smithville,
Solon,
South Tama County,
St. Thomas Academy,
Waterloo East,
Xavier 
Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 7:00AM  Alburnett,
Algona,
Ankeny,
Carlisle,
Christian Brothers,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Clear Creek Amana,
Crestwood,
Des Moines Lincoln,
Des Moines Roosevelt,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Fennimore,
Fort Dodge,
Fort Madison,
Iowa City West,
Linn-Mar,
Lisbon,
Maquoketa,
Marian Catholic,
New Hampton,
North Fayette Valley,
Notre Dame,
Osage Green Devils,
Pleasant Valley,
Prairie,
Simley,
Smithville,
Solon,
South Tama County,
St. Thomas Academy,
Waterloo East,
Xavier 
Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. Vernon Middle School,
Anamosa,
Benton Middle School 
Marion Middle School         
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Game 6:00PM  Away vs. North Fayette Community Schools,
Center Point-Urbana 
NFV High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Double Dual 6:00PM  Away vs. North Fayette Valley  North Fayette High School         
Friday, Dec 13, 2019
  Wrestling: MS Meet 4:15PM  Independence Middle School vs. East Buchanan,
Oelwein Middle,
Starmont 
Independence - West Elementary School         
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 9:30AM  Away vs. South Tama,
Burke,
Des Moines East,
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic,
Solon,
Vinton-Shellsburg 
South Tama High School         
Monday, Dec 16, 2019
  Wrestling: Freshmen Invitational 5:00PM  Away vs. West Delaware,
Beckman Catholic,
Central City,
Denver Community Schools,
Dubuque Senior,
East Buchanan,
Iowa City Liberty,
Maquoketa,
Marion,
Monticello,
New Hampton,
North Cedar,
North Fayette Valley,
North Linn,
Wapsie Valley,
Waterloo East,
Western Dubuque 
West Delaware High School         
  Wrestling: Junior Varsity Tournament 5:00PM  Away vs. Vinton-Shellsburg,
Alburnett,
B-G-M Brooklyn,
Belle Plaine,
Benton Community,
Center Point-Urbana,
Charles City,
Don Bosco Catholic,
HLV,
Iowa Valley Community,
Linn-Mar,
North Tama,
Solon,
South Tama,
Waterloo West 
Vinton-Shellsburg High School         
Thursday, Dec 19, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Double Dual 6:00PM  Away vs. Benton Community,
South Tama 
Benton Community High School         
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Waterloo East,
Don Bosco Catholic,
Crestwood,
Ankeny,
Cedar Falls,
Indianola,
Charles City,
Nashua-Plainfield,
New Hampton,
Denver Community Schools,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
WDM Valley,
Mason City,
Iowa City (High),
Waterloo West,
Wapsie Valley,
Union Community School District,
Prairie,
Clear Lake,
Osage Green Devils,
Bishop Heelan,
West Delaware,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Lake Mills,
Lisbon,
North Scott,
Pleasant Valley,
Drexler Middle School,
Assumption Davenport,
Linn-Mar,
Columbus Catholic 
Young Arena         
Battle of Waterloo
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Waterloo East,
Don Bosco Catholic,
Crestwood,
Ankeny,
Cedar Falls,
Indianola,
Charles City,
Nashua-Plainfield,
New Hampton,
Denver Community Schools,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
WDM Valley,
Mason City,
Iowa City (High),
Waterloo West,
Wapsie Valley,
Union Community School District,
Prairie,
Clear Lake,
Osage Green Devils,
Bishop Heelan,
West Delaware,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Lake Mills,
Lisbon,
North Scott,
Pleasant Valley,
Drexler Middle School,
Assumption Davenport,
Linn-Mar,
Columbus Catholic 
Young Arena         
Battle of Waterloo
Saturday, Jan 4, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Double Dual 12:00PM  Away vs. Crestwood,
Caledonia Area Public Schools 
Crestwood High School         
Monday, Jan 6, 2020
  Wrestling: Junior Varsity JV Meet 5:00PM  Away vs. Center Point-Urbana,
Alburnett,
Beckman Catholic,
Belle Plaine,
Benton Community,
Cascade,
Central City,
Clear Creek Amana,
Don Bosco Catholic,
East Buchanan,
Iowa City Regina,
Lisbon,
Maquoketa Valley,
Marion,
Monticello,
North Linn,
Oelwein,
Tipton,
Vinton-Shellsburg,
Wapsie Valley,
Washington (IA),
Waterloo West,
West Branch,
Williamsburg 
Center Point - Urbana High School         
$6 per wrestler
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Triangular 6:00PM  Vinton-Shellsburg,
Williamsburg 
Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 8:00AM  Away vs. Benton Community,
Assumption Davenport,
Centerville,
Cedar Rapids - Jefferson,
Cedar Rapids Washington,
Dallas Center-Grimes,
Don Bosco Catholic,
East Marshall,
Eddyville-Blakesburg,
Mount Vernon High,
North Linn,
Union Community School District,
Vinton-Shellsburg,
West Delaware,
West Liberty,
Williamsburg 
Benton Community High School         
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Triangular 6:00PM  Beckman Catholic,
Clear Creek Amana 
Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
  Wrestling: Junior Varsity Meet 9:00AM  Alburnett,
Assumption Davenport,
Benton Community,
Cedar Rapids Washington,
Charles City,
Columbus Catholic,
Davenport North,
Don Bosco Catholic,
Hampton-Dumont-CAL,
Indianola,
Iowa City West,
Iowa Falls-Alden,
Kennedy,
Nashua-Plainfield,
New Hampton,
North Cedar,
North Fayette Valley,
Osage Green Devils,
Prairie,
Roland Story,
Sigourney Junior-Senior,
South Winneshiek,
Union,
Waterloo East,
Waterloo West,
Waukee,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
West Delaware,
Williamsburg,
Xavier 
Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 10:00AM  Away vs. Osage Green Devils,
Ankeny Centennial,
Clear Lake,
Dike-New Hartford CSD,
Humboldt,
Kasson-Mantorville,
New Hampton,
Southeast Polk,
Spirit Lake 
Osage High School         
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Game 6:00PM  Away vs. North Linn,
Central Elkader,
North Fayette Community Schools 
North Linn High School         
Monday, Jan 27, 2020
  Wrestling: Junior Varsity WaMaC Tournament 5:00PM  Away vs. Vinton-Shellsburg,
Beckman Catholic,
Benton Community,
Center Point-Urbana,
Central DeWitt,
Clear Creek Amana,
Maquoketa,
Marion,
Mount Vernon High,
Solon,
South Tama,
West Delaware,
Williamsburg 
Vinton-Shellsburg High School         
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Dual 6:00PM  West Delaware  Independence
Independence High School Gymnasium
 
       
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity WaMaC Tournament 10:00AM  Away vs. West Delaware,
Beckman Catholic,
Benton Community,
Center Point-Urbana,
Central DeWitt,
Clear Creek Amana,
Maquoketa,
Marion,
Mount Vernon High,
Solon,
South Tama,
Vinton-Shellsburg,
Williamsburg 
West Delaware High School